TAG Past Winners Banner


2016 Theatre Arts Guild Award Winners

Below is a complete list of the 2016 TAG Award winners.

Outstanding Drama
The Christians, Blue Barn Theatre

Outstanding Comedy
Untitled Series #7, Shelterbelt Theatre

Outstanding Musical
Caroline or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Director, Comedy or Drama (three-way tie)
Lara Marsh, Lost Boy Found in Whole Foods, Omaha Community Playhouse
Randall T. Stevens, Frost/Nixon, Blue Barn Theatre
Roxanne Wach, Untitled Series #7, Shelterbelt Theatre

Outstanding Director, Musical
Suse Baer Collins, Caroline, or Change,  Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actress, Comedy or Drama
Laura Leininger-Campbell, Untitled Series #7, Shelterbelt

Outstanding Lead Actor, Comedy or Drama
Mike Palmreuter, Untitled Series #7, Shelterbelt

Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical
Echelle Childers, Caroline, or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor, Musical
Cork Ramer, Man of La Mancha, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy or Drama
Julie Huff, Calendar Girls, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy or Drama
Raydell Cordell III, The Christians, Blue Barn Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Musical
Aguel Lual, Caroline, or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Musical
Mike Palmreuter, The Producers, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actress, Comedy or Drama
Kaitlyn McClincy, The Christians, Blue Barn Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor, Comedy or Drama
Bill Hudson, The Christians, Blue Barn Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress, Musical
Zhomontee Watson, Caroline, or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor, Musical
Nik Whitcomb, Caroline, or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Youth Actress
Emma Johnson, Mary Poppins, Chanticleer Theater

Outstanding Youth Actor
Danny Denenberg, Caroline, or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Music Director
Doran Schmidt, Caroline, or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Choreographer
Melanie Walters, The Producers, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design
Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco, Caroline, or Change, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Props Design
Darin Kuehler, The Producers, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Set Design
Jim Othuse, Man of La Mancha, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design
Georgiann Regan, Man of La Mancha, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jim Othuse, City of Angels, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble
“My Dead Gay Son”, Heathers the Musical, Blue Barn Theatre

Outstanding New Script
Untitled Series #7 by Ellen Struve

Backstage Achievement Award
Wesley Houston

Bob Roberts Board Recognition Awards
Sumeet Jain & the Omaha Code School
Sherry Fletcher and University of Nebraska – Omaha

Honorary TAG Award
Bob Fischbach

Scholarships
Ben Adams, Anna Marie Becker, Brianna Welna, Jade Miralles, and Esmeralda Moreno-Villanueva

Theatre Educator Award
Steve Bross

Outstanding Youth Tech Award
Aiden Young

Norman & Louise Filbert Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Doug Paterson
Nancy Ross

Past Award Winners

Since the year after its inception, TAG has been bestowing awards to individuals and theatre for achievements in the art. Click on any of the awards in blue to see all of the awards’ previous winners.

Since 1976, awarded to the best musical production. Was previously combined with the Best Production Award until 1975.
2015 Cabaret Creighton University Theatre
2014 Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Next To Normal SNAP! Productions
2012 Hairspray Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 [Title Of Show] The Candy Project
2010 Fiddler On The Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Bat Boy: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 A Man Of No Importance Omaha Community Playhouse
2004 Cabaret SNAP! Productions
2003 Hedwig And The Angry Inch Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Splendora SNAP! Productions
2001 Violet Omaha Community Playhouse
2000 The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 La Cage Aux Folles Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 Whoop-Dee-Doo! SNAP! Productions
1996 Quilt! SNAP! Productions
1995 (Tie) Falsettos SNAP! Productions
1995 (Tie) Jesus Christ Superstar Bellevue Little Theatre
1994 Company Dundee Dinner Theatre
1993 Fiddler On The Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Brigadoon Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Once Upon A Mattress Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1990 Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1989 1776 Norton Theatre
1988 Nunsense Firehouse Dinner Theatre
1987 Quilters Omaha Community Playhouse
1986 Evita Omaha Community Playhouse
1985 Camelot Bellevue Little Theatre
1984 Sweeney Todd Center Stage
1983 Ain’t Misbehavin’ Center Stage
1982 Chicago Omaha Community Playhouse
1981 Naughty Marietta Norton Theatre
1980 H.M.S. Pinafore Norton Theatre
1979 The Robber Bridegroom Omaha Community Playhouse
1978 How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 Applause Chanticleer Theater
1976 Purlie Chanticleer Theater
Since 2003, awarded to the best comedy production. Was previously combined with the Best Comedy / Drama Award until 2002.
2015 Calendar Girls SNAP! Productions
2014 The Battle of Battles Shelterbelt Theatre
2013 Clybourne Park SNAP! Productions
2012 Lend Me A Tenor Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 The Lady With All The Answers Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Almost, Maine Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Compleat Female Stage Beauty SNAP! Productions
2008 The Little Dog Laughed SNAP! Productions
2007 A Servant To Two Masters Bellevue Little Theatre
2006 Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks SNAP! Productions
2005 Over The Tavern Omaha Community Playhouse
2004 Christmas With The Crawfords SNAP! / Shelterbelt
2003 Five Women Wearing The Same Dress Blue Barn Theatre
Since 2003, awarded to the best drama production. Was previously combined with the Best Comedy / Drama Award until 2002.
2015 Our Town Blue Barn Theatre
2014 33 Variations Blue Barn Theatre
2013 August: Osage County Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Bug Blue Barn Theatre
2011 Three Tall Women Blue Barn Theatre
2010 Rabbit Hole Blue Barn Theatre
2009 The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia? Blue Barn Theatre
2008 Angels In America Part 2: Perestroika SNAP! Productions
2007 I Am My Own Wife SNAP! Productions
2006 The Dresser Blue Barn Theatre
2005 Take Me Out SNAP! Productions
2004 Visiting Mr. Green SNAP! Productions
2003 A Piece Of My Heart Blue Barn Theatre
Since 1990, awarded to the best director of a musical production.
2015 Amy Lane Cabaret Creighton University Theatre
2014 Carl Beck & Susan Baer Collins Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Daena Schweiger Avenue Q SNAP! Productions
2012 Susan Clement-Toberer Spring Awakening Blue Barn Theatre
2011 Randall T. Stevens [Title Of Show] The Candy Project
2010 Susan Baer Collins Fiddler On The Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Carl Beck Bat Boy: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Todd Brooks Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Daena Schweiger Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Susan Baer Collins Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Daena Schweiger Six Women With Brain Death Little Apple Productions
2004 Randall T. Stevens Side Show Stages of Omaha
2003 Carl Beck Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story Omaha Community Playhouse
2002 Jerry Ditter The Rocky Horror Show Stages of Omaha
2001 Susan Baer Collins Violet Omaha Community Playhouse
2000 Randall T. Stevens The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 Susan Baer Collins The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Carl Beck La Cage Aux Folles Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 Todd Brooks & Roxanne Wach Whoop-Dee-Doo! SNAP! Productions
1996 M. Michele Phillips Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 M. Michele Phillips Falsettos SNAP! Productions
1994 Carolyn Rutherford Company Dundee Dinner Theatre
1993 Libby DeLaune & Michal Simpson Baby Dundee Dinner Theatre
1992 Charles Jones Brigadoon Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 John Morrissey Once Upon A Mattress Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1990 John Morrissey Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? Upstairs Dinner Theatre
Since 1990, awarded to the best director of a comedy or drama production.
2015 Susan Clement-Toberer Our Town Blue Barn Theatre
2014 Daena Schweiger Battle of Battles Shelterbelt Theatre
2013 Amy Lane August: Osage County Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Carl Beck Lend Me A Tenor Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Susan Clement-Toberer Three Tall Women Blue Barn Theatre
2010 Kevin Lawler Death Of A Salesman Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Susan Clement-Toberer The Goat, Or Who’s Sylvia? Blue Barn Theatre
2008 Todd Brooks The Little Dog Laughed SNAP! Productions
2007 Kevin Lawler I Am My Own Wife SNAP! Productions
2006 Nick Zadina Defending Marriage Shelterbelt Theatre
2005 Lorie Obradovich Killer Joe Baby D Productions
2004 Jan Reardon Visiting Mr. Green SNAP! Productions
2003 Susan Clement-Toberer A Piece Of My Heart Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Don Nguyen Corpus Christi SNAP! Productions
2001 M. Michele Phillips The Diary Of Anne Frank Chanticleer Theater
2000 Carl Beck Gross Indecency: The Three Trials Of Oscar Wilde Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 Tom Bertino Twelve Angry Men Chanticleer Theater
1998 Roxanne Wach Lend Me A Tenor Chanticleer Theater
1997 M. Michele Phillips Love! Valor! Compassion! SNAP! Productions
1996 M. Michele Phillips Lend Me A Tenor Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 Lorie Obradovich Steel Magnolias Chanticleer Theater
1994 Susan Baer Beck Marvin’s Room Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Cathy Wells-Venta Romeo & Juliet Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 Carl Beck Lend Me A Tenor Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Norm Filbert (Tie) Early One Evening At The Rainbow Bar & Grill Chanticleer Theater
1991 Cathy Wells-Venta (Tie) Ten Little Indians Bellevue Little Theatre
1990 Carl Beck Steel Magnolias Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1975, awarded to the best lead actor of a musical production. Was previously combined with Best Lead Actor in a Production until 1974.
2015 Dave Wingert The Drowsy Chaperone Omaha Community Playhouse
2014 Joe Dignoti Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Brian Zealand Evil Dead: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Jim McKain Hairspray Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Bill Grennan [Title Of Show] The Candy Project
2010 Mark Thornburg Fiddler On The Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Tim Abou-Nasr Bat Boy: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Stephen Michael Shelton Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Scott Fowler Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Seth Fox Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Jim McKain A Man Of No Importance Omaha Community Playhouse
2004 Michal Simpson Cabaret SNAP! Productions
2003 Randall T. Stevens Hedwig And The Angry Inch Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Jonathan Wilhoft Sweeney Todd Dundee Dinner Theatre
2001 Brandon Higdem Damn Yankees Chanticleer Theater
2000 Cory Sanchez The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 Paul Tranisi The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Jim Boggess La Cage Aux Folles Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 Michal Simpson The Fantasticks Chanticleer Theater
1996 Earl Bates The Will Rogers Follies Omaha Community Playhouse
1995 Michal Simpson Falsettos SNAP! Productions
1994 Richard Shackelford Company Dundee Dinner Theatre
1993 Paul Tranisi Fiddler On The Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Greg Fellows A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Jerry Gray Applause Bellevue Little Theatre
1990 Joseph Miloni El Grande De Coca-Cola Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Jim Boggess La Cage Aux Folles Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1988 Stuart Stenger Cabaret Bellevue Little Theatre
1987 Phil Steiner Sugar Bellevue Little Theatre
1986 Sam Hall Oliver! Center Stage
1985 Daniel A. Wach Camelot Bellevue Little Theatre
1984 John Morrissey Sweeney Todd Center Stage
1983 Joseph Miloni The Red Mill Norton Theatre
1982 Paul Tranisi The Unsinkable Molly Brown Omaha Community Playhouse
1981 Jerry Longe Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Omaha Community Playhouse
1980 Joseph Miloni H.M.S. Pinafore Norton Theatre
1979 Tom Shomaker The Robber Bridegroom Omaha Community Playhouse
1978 Dave Wingert How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 Dave Wingert Stop The World – I Want To Get Off Chanticleer Theater
1976 Clyde McNeal Purlie Chanticleer Theater
1975 David K. Johnson Jaques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1975, awarded to the best lead actress of a musical production. Was previously combined with Best Lead Actress in a Production until 1974.
2015 Melanie Walters Spamalot Omaha Community Playhouse
2014 Kathy Tyree Ella Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Echelle Childers Next To Normal SNAP! Productions
2012 Jennifer Tritz The Fantasticks Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Kirstin Kluver Guys And Dolls Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Audrey Fisher Rent SNAP! Productions
2009 Theresa Sindelar Bat Boy: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Angela Jenson-Frey South Pacific Omaha Community Playhouse
2007 Jennifer Gilg Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Dawn Buller-Kirke Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Moira Mangiameli A Man Of No Importance Omaha Community Playhouse
2004 Erika Hall Annie Get Your Gun Omaha Community Playhouse
2003 Emily Griebel The Sound Of Music Omaha Community Playhouse
2002 D. Laureen Pickle Sweeney Todd Dundee Dinner Theatre
2001 Elizabeth Loos Violet Omaha Community Playhouse
2000 Beth Pomerleau Blood Brothers Chanticleer
1999 Dawn Buller-Kirke The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Julie Crowell Camelot Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 Ann Burke-Downey Fanny Chanticleer
1996 Beth Pomerleau Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 Susan Baer Beck Sweeney Todd Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Camille Metoyer Moten Funny Girl Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Kathryn Hammond Fiddler On The Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Becky Jones Brigadoon Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Susan Slominski Annie Bellevue Little Theatre
1990 Sue Perkins Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Stacie Lamb The King And I Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1988 Carolyn Rutherford Sugar Babies Omaha Community Playhouse
1987 Janie Foley Paint Your Wagon Omaha Community Playhouse
1986 Camille Metoyer Moten Evita Omaha Community Playhouse
1985 Sue Perkins The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas Omaha Community Playhouse
1984 Dawn Buller The Pirates Of Penzance Norton Theatre
1983 Sue Perkins Ballroom Omaha Community Playhouse
1982 Janet Ratekin Chicago Omaha Community Playhouse
1981 Valerie Thorson Naughty Marietta Norton Theatre
1980 Valerie Thorson H.M.S. Pinafore Norton Theatre
1979 Connie Jo Coleman Mack And Mabel Iowa Western Community College
1978 Mary Kay Schuller West Side Story Chanticleer
1977 Louise Filbert Applause Chanticleer
1976 Jantha Whitmore Purlie Chanticleer
1975 Debbie Fleischman (Tie) Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well… Omaha Community Playhouse
1975 Christel Kent (Tie) The Music Man Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1975, awarded to the best lead actor of a comedy or drama production. Was previously combined with Best Lead Actor in a Production until 1974.
2015 Daniel Dorner An Iliad Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre Company
2014 Nils Haaland 33 Variations Blue Barn Theatre
2013 Noah Diaz Clybourne Park SNAP! Productions
2012 Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek Lend Me A Tenor Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Bill Hutson Tuesdays With Morrie Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Bernie Clark Death Of A Salesman Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek A Tuna Christmas Bellevue Little Theatre
2008 Michal Simpson Angels In America Part 2: Perestroika SNAP! Productions
2007 Nick Zadina I Am My Own Wife SNAP! Productions
2006 Hughston Walkinshaw The Dresser Blue Barn Theatre
2005 Cameron Van Cleave Killer Joe Baby D Productions
2004 Norm Filbert Visiting Mr. Green SNAP! Productions
2003 Daniel Dorner The Elephant Man Omaha Community Playhouse
2002 Don Nguyen Love Is Strange Shelterbelt Theatre
2001 Dennis Maddux The Diary Of Anne Frank Chanticleer Theater
2000 Nils Haaland Gross Indecency: The Three Trials Of Oscar Wilde Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 Dennis Maddux Twelve Angry Men Chanticleer Theater
1998 Bill Hutson Breaking The Code SNAP! Productions
1997 Tom Bertino My Three Angels Omaha Community Playhouse
1996 Norman Filbert Harvey Chanticleer Theater
1995 Dan Prescher Frankenstein Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Hughston Walkinshaw The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me Blue Barn Theatre
1993 Scott Kurz Romeo And Juliet Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 Keith Hale Amadeus Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Jerry Longe The Mystery Of Irma Vep Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 Nils Haaland Starkweather Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Bill Hutson The Diviners Omaha Community Playhouse
1988 Leo Bertelsen Torch Song Trilogy Omaha Workshop Theatre
1987 Paul G. Smith Cat On A Hot Tin Roof Blue Piano Productions
1986 Stephen Tipton Tom Jones Omaha Community Playhouse
1985 Bill Hutson The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial Omaha Community Playhouse
1984 Robert Roberts Inherit The Wind Omaha Community Playhouse
1983 Rick Brayshaw Fifth Of July Creighton University Theatre
1982 Joseph Miloni The Hound Of The Baskervilles Norton Theatre
1981 David Landis Equus Center Stage
1980 Joel Knutson Mister Roberts Omaha Community Playhouse
1979 Mike Toscano Death Of A Salesman Norton Theatre
1978 Bill Bailey A Texas Trilogy Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 Dick Boyd A Christmas Carol Omaha Community Playhouse
1976 Don Wright Sleuth Omaha Community Playhouse
1975 Mike Toscano (Tie) Cyrano De Bergerac Chanticleer Theater
1975 Norman Filbert (Tie) Harvey Chanticleer Theater
Since 1975, awarded to the best lead actress of a comedy or drama production. Was previously combined with Best Lead Actress in a Production until 1974.
2015 Stephanie Anderson Calendar Girls SNAP! Productions
2014 Sally Neumann Scamfer Come Back, Little Sheba SNAP! Productions
2013 Susan Bear Collins August: Osage County Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Kim Jubenville Becky’s New Car Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Ruth Rath Three Tall Women Blue Barn Theatre
2010 Amy Lane Rabbit Hole Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Judy Radcliff Doubt: A Parable SNAP! Productions
2008 Connie Lee The Little Dog Laughed SNAP! Productions
2007 Mary Carrick Night Mother BroadStreet Theatre Company
2006 Elaine Jabenis Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks SNAP! Productions
2005 Lois C. Nemec The Trip To Bountiful Omaha Community Playhouse
2004 Denise Chevalier Lend Me A Tenor Bellevue Little Theatre
2003 Julie Huff A Piece Of My Heart Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Mary Kelly Night Of The Iguana Blue Barn Theatre
2001 Phyllis Doughman Wit Blue Barn Theatre
2000 Jill Anderson The Miracle Worker Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 Lanette Moore Grace & Glorie Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Ida Neary Foxfire Bellevue Little Theatre
1997 Pamela Carter The Sisters Rosensweig Omaha Community Playhouse
1996 Barb Ross Arsenic And Old Lace Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 Susan Baer Beck Lost In Yonkers Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Lanette Moore The Member Of The Wedding Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Sandy Thompson Driving Miss Daisy Center Stage
1992 Connie Barauskas Our Town Bellevue Little Theatre
1991 Susan Baer Beck The Mystery Of Irma Vep Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 Maria Elena Buszek Starkweather Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Amy Kunz Bus Stop Blue Piano Productions
1988 Laura Marr Agnes Of God Chanticleer Theater
1987 Amy Kunz Cat On A Hot Tin Roof Blue Piano Productions
1986 Angela Ankenbauer Crimes Of The Heart Omaha Community Playhouse
1985 Pamela Carter Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean Center Stage
1984 Terrie Whittenburg Witness For The Prosecution Norton Theatre
1983 Gloria Jensen Born Yesterday Chanticleer Theater
1982 Catherine Gaston Gaslight Norton Theatre
1981 Margaret Pierson-Bryant Come Back, Little Sheba Norton Theatre
1980 Mary Peckham The Shadow Box Omaha Community Playhouse
1979 Joan Hennecke Picnic Iowa Western Community College
1978 Diane Casker Saint Joan Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 Janet Goode Madison Cat On A Hot Tin Roof Chanticleer Theater
1976 Phyllis Doughman The Glass Menagerie Nebraska State Repertory Company
1975 Mary Peckham Crown Matrimonial Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1976, awarded to the best supporting actor of a musical production. Was previously combined with Best Supporting Actor in a Production until 1975.
2015 Matthias Jeske Various Roles Omaha Community Playhouse
2014 Spencer Williams Young Frankenstein Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Homero Vela Avenue Q SNAP! Productions
2012 Luther Simon Hairspray Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Dan Chevalier The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Wayne Moore Rent SNAP! Productions
2009 Don Harris Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Dan Chevalier Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Tim Vallier Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Brandon Higdem Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Wai Yim A Chorus Line Chanticleer Theater
2004 Tim Reilly Beauty And The Beast B & D Productions
2003 Tim Reilly Jekyll And Hyde Stages of Omaha
2002 Kevin Buswell The Rocky Horror Show Stages of Omaha
2001 Rob Valenta Children Of Eden Bellevue Little Theatre
2000 Ryan McGuigan The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 Brandon Higdem The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Stuart Stenger Camelot Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 Jerry Gray 1776 Bellevue Little Theatre
1996 Rob Williamson The Pirates Of Penzance Chanticleer Theater
1995 John Zuerlein Falsettos SNAP! Productions
1994 Steve Robertson (Tie) Assassins Chanticleer Theater
1994 Thom Warren (Tie) The Most Happy Fella Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Gordon Krentz A Day In Hollywood / A Night In The Ukraine Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Cory Sanchez A Chorus Line Bellevue Little Theatre
1991 Jesse Perman Once Upon A Mattress Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1990 Drew Vamosi Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Lowell Thomsen 1776 Norton Theatre
1988 Rob Williamson Oklahoma! Bellevue Little Theatre
1987 Ed Swanson Sugar Bellevue Little Theatre
1986 John Morrissey Evita Omaha Community Playhouse
1985 Stuart Stenger Camelot Bellevue Little Theatre
1984 Alan Wagner The Pirates Of Penzance Norton Theatre
1983 Joseph Eby The Student Prince Norton Theatre
1982 Frank DeGeorge Chicago Omaha Community Playhouse
1981 Joseph Miloni Naughty Marietta Norton Theatre
1980 Don Kalal Camelot Omaha Community Playhouse
1979 Richard Kleber The Robber Bridegroom Omaha Community Playhouse
1978 John Harrison Cabaret Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 Hank Katzenberger Applause Chanticleer Theater
1976 Howard Swain Purlie Chanticleer Theater
Since 1976, awarded to the best supporting actress of a musical production. Was previously combined with Best Supporting Actress in a Production until 1975.
2015 Judy Radcliff Cabaret Creighton University Theatre
2014 Judy Radcliff Young Frankenstein Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Theresa Sindelar Legally Blonde: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Kathy Tyree Hairspray Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Bailey Carlson The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Theresa Sindelar Reefer Madness – The Musical Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Cathy Hirsch The Great American Trailer Park Musical Broadstreet Theatre Company
2008 Susan Baer Collins Company Omaha Community Playhouse
2007 Allison Botkin Wissman Lucky Stiff Bellevue Little Theatre
2006 Camille Metoyer Moten Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Mary Kelly Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical!!! Blue Barn Theatre
2004 Barb Ross Cabaret SNAP! Productions
2003 Teri Fender Breathe SNAP! Productions
2002 Terry DeBenedictis Splendora SNAP! Productions
2001 Sarah Nielsen How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying Dundee Dinner Theatre
2000 Kathy Tyree-Lovelace The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 Elizabeth Loos The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Ann Burke-Downey Anything Goes Chanticleer Theater
1997 Lanette Moore Oklahoma! Omaha Community Playhouse
1996 Sue Mullin Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 Kathy Kautz West Side Story Dundee Dinner Theatre
1994 Roxanne Wach Assassins Chanticleer Theater
1993 Roxanne Nielsen A Day In Hollywood / A Night In The Ukraine Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Vicki Dowling Chicago Center Stage
1991 Ginny Sheehan Hello, Dolly! Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 Carolyn Rutherford Teddy & Alice Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Vicki Dowling The King And I Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1988 Jill Anderson (Tie) The Threepenny Opera Center Stage
1988 Jan Rowley (Tie) Oklahoma! Bellevue Little Theatre
1987 Holly DeBuse Paint Your Wagon Omaha Community Playhouse
1986 Gloria Jensen Little Mary Sunshine Bellevue Little Theatre
1985 Beth Asbjornson Barnum Chanticleer Theater
1984 Anne Soderlund Carousel Bellevue Little Theatre
1983 Joan Hennecke Ballroom Omaha Community Playhouse
1982 Vicky Sayles Babes In Toyland Norton Theatre
1981 Patty Driscoll Carnival Chanticleer Theater
1980 Roxine Versaci South Pacific Chanticleer Theater
1979 Sue Perkins The Robber Bridegroom Omaha Community Playhouse
1978 Roxine Versaci West Side Story Chanticleer Theater
1977 Janet Goode Madison Applause Chanticleer Theater
1976 Doris Newland Purlie Chanticleer Theater
Since 1976, awarded to the best supporting actor of a comedy or drama production. Was previously combined with Best Supporting Actor in a Production until 1975.
2015 Kevin Barratt I Hate Hamlet Omaha Community Playhouse
2014 Dan Chevalier Twelfth Night Nebraska Shakespeare
2013 Randy Vest August: Osage County Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Mark Thornburg (Tie) Becky’s New Car Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Dennis Collins (Tie) Lend Me A Tenor Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Brian Zealand Shopping And F***ing Lilyhorn / Martin Productions
2010 Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek Death Of A Salesman Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Randy Vest Compleat Female Stage Beauty SNAP! Productions
2008 Roderick Leon Cotton Angels In America Part 2: Perestroika SNAP! Productions
2007 Dennis Maddux The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice SNAP! Productions
2006 Jerry Evert Defending Marriage Shelterbelt Theatre
2005 Matt Allen Take Me Out SNAP! Productions
2004 Bill Hutson Vieux Carre Blue Barn Theatre
2003 Ben Birkholtz A Piece Of My Heart Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Daniel Dorner The Foreigner Dundee Dinner Theatre
2001 John Rosman The Diary Of Anne Frank Chanticleer Theater
2000 Michael McCandless Gross Indecency: The Three Trials Of Oscar Wilde Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 Don Nguyen Beyond Therapy SNAP! Productions
1998 Stuart Stenger The Boys In The Band SNAP! Productions
1997 Sherman Bass Love! Valour! Compassion! SNAP! Productions
1996 Michal Simpson Arsenic And Old Lace Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 Mick Kasher Shadowlands Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Clyde McNeal Jeffrey SNAP! Productions
1993 Aaron Fili Romeo And Juliet Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 John Durbin See How They Run Firehouse Dinner Theatre
1991 Phil Steiner A Flea In Her Ear Norton Theatre
1990 Randall T. Stevens One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest Chanticleer Theater
1989 Paul G. Smith Bus Stop Blue Piano Productions
1988 Sam Hall The Last Bus To Palookaville Circle Theatre
1987 Stephen Tipton Noises Off Omaha Community Playhouse
1986 Joseph Miloni Tom Jones Omaha Community Playhouse
1985 Stuart Stenger Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean Center Stage
1984 Joseph Miloni See How They Run Omaha Community Playhouse
1983 Don Kalal The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes Omaha Community Playhouse
1982 Larry Allen The Hound Of The Baskervilles Norton Theatre
1981 Joseph Miloni (Tie) The Three Musketeers Omaha Community Playhouse
1981 John LaPuzza (Tie) Dracula Norton Theatre
1980 Joseph Miloni The Mousetrap Norton Theatre
1979 Geoffrey Laramy Death Of A Salesman Norton Theatre
1978 Joel Knutson A Texas Trilogy Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 Lou Bozak The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit Omaha Community Playhouse
1976 Lowell Thomsen Hedda Gabler Nebraska State Repertory Company
Since 1976, awarded to the best supporting actress of a comedy or drama production. Was previously combined with Best Supporting Actress in a Production until 1975.
2015 Julie Huff Our Town Blue Barn Theatre
2014 Mary Kelly 33 Variations Blue Barn Theatre
2013 Laura Leininger Recommended Reading For Girls Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Leanne Hill Carlson A Street Car Named Desire Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Jennifer McGill Steel Magnolias Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 MaryBeth Adams Rabbit Hole Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Colleen O’Doherty Doubt: A Parable SNAP! Productions
2008 Therese Rennels Angels In America Part 2: Perestroika SNAP! Productions
2007 Sherry Josand Fletcher Hot Flashes BroadStreet Theatre Company
2006 Connie Lee Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean SNAP! Productions
2005 Daena Schweiger Proof Baby D Productions
2004 Melissa Jarecke Vieux Carre Blue Barn Theatre
2003 Diane Watson Five Women Wearing The Same Dress Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Barb Ross Fuddy Meers Blue Barn Theatre
2001 Erika Hall See How They Run Bellevue Little Theatre
2000 Anna Rebecca Kunkel Agnes Of God Diner Theatre
1999 Stacie Lamb The Little Foxes Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Angela Ankenbauer Foxfire Bellevue Little Theatre
1997 Tina Abbott Picnic Bellevue Little Theatre
1996 Debbie Cline Harvey Chanticleer Theater
1995 Teri Fender Steel Magnolias Chanticleer Theater
1994 Joan Hennecke My Antonia Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Carrie Nath Romeo And Juliet Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 Pamela Carter See How They Run Firehouse Dinner Theatre
1991 Julie Vesper Ten Little Indians Bellevue Little Theatre
1990 Connie Barauskas After The Fall Norton Theatre
1989 Darlyn Fellman The Musical Comedy Murders Of 1940 Omaha Community Playhouse
1988 Laura Marr The Last Bus To Palookaville Circle Theatre
1987 Roxine Versaci Cat On A Hot Tin Roof Blue Piano Productions
1986 Linda Wierzbicki Picnic Bellevue Little Theatre
1985 Carla Hill Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean Center Stage
1984 Joan Hennecke See How They Run Omaha Community Playhouse
1983 Joan Hennecke Fifth Of July Creighton University Theatre
1982 Joan Hennecke (Tie) Bedroom Farce Omaha Community Playhouse
1982 Dinah Hites (Tie) Gaslight Norton Theatre
1981 Lisa Friedman Come Back, Little Sheba Norton Theatre
1980 Pamela Carter The Shadow Box Omaha Community Playhouse
1979 Carla Hill Picnic Iowa Western Community College
1978 Mary Peckham Blithe Spirit Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 Vicky Sayles The Little Foxes Norton Theatre
1976 Joan Hennecke The Price Jewish Community Center
Since 1988, awarded to the best youth actor (18 or younger) of a comedy, drama, or musical production.
2015 Danny Denenberg A Christmas Story The Rose Theater
2014 Noah Jeffrey Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Max Hauze Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat The Rose Theater
2012 Max Hauze On The Golden Pond Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Brock McCullough Mame Bellevue Little Theatre
2010 Noah Diaz Speech & Debate SNAP! Productions
2009 Larry Station Joe Turner’s Come And Gone John Beasley Theatre and Workshop
2008 Gage Wallace Shakespeare In Hollywood Omaha Community Playhouse
2007 Joey Galda Kimberly Akimbo Omaha Community Playhouse
2006 Jeff Garst Nine Little Apple Productions
2005 David Kalis (Comedy / Drama) Over The Tavern Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Ricky Hernandez (Musical) Big River Chanticleer Theater
2004 Luke Compton The Who’s Tommy Shelterbelt Theatre
2003 Alex Fowler The Laramie Project SNAP! Productions
2002 Jon Kodera (Comedy / Drama) Suddenly, Last Summer Baby D Productions
2002 Ryan Haas (Musical) The Fantasticks Stages of Omaha
2001 Spencer Williams (Comedy / Drama) The Diary Of Anne Frank Chanticleer Theater
2001 Benjamin Beck (Musical) Grease Dundee Dinner Theatre
2000 Benjamin Beck The Miracle Worker Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 John Paul Carmody The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Justin Eveloff Torch Song Trilogy SNAP! Productions
1997 Andy Rannells The Fantasticks Chanticleer Theater
1996 Andy Rannells 110 In The Shade Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 Michael Nanfito Lost In Yonkers Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Josh Perilo Marvin’s Room Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Andy Rannells On Golden Pond Firehouse Dinner Theatre
1992 Brian Priesman Oliver! Chanticleer Theater
1991 Brendan Buchanan Sophisticated Ladies Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 Brian O’Laughlin Teddy & Alice Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Jeremy Golden The Diviners Omaha Community Playhouse
1988 Spencer Hestwood Torch Song Trilogy Omaha Workshop Theatre
Since 1988, awarded to the best youth actress (18 or younger) of a comedy, drama, or musical production.
2015 Emma Johnson The Secret Garden Chanticleer Theater
2014 Grace Bydalek Next to Normal Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Mika Caplan (Tie) Recommended Reading For Girls Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Charlotte Hedican (Tie) The Wizard Of Oz Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Kate Johnson Spring Awakening Blue Barn Theatre
2011 Bailey Newman My Occasion Of Sin Shelterbelt Theatre
2010 Ashton Taylor Annie The Rose Theater
2009 Rachael Schnitker The Taffetas Chanticleer Theater
2008 Delaney Kunz She Stoops To Conquer Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre Company
2007 Caroline Iliff Peter Pan Omaha Community Playhouse
2006 Aubrey Fleming Ruthless! The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Julia Bertino (Comedy / Drama) The Crucible Chanticleer Theater
2005 Anna Venditte (Musical) Annie Dundee Dinner Theatre
2004 Rachel Lien Annie Get Your Gun Omaha Community Playhouse
2003 Rebecca Noddle The Bad Seed Omaha Community Playhouse
2002 Abby Gregor (Comedy / Drama) From Shelterbelt With Love Shelterbelt Theatre
2002 Krissy Abdouch (Musical) West Side Story Chanticleer Theater
2001 Krissy Abdouch (Comedy / Drama) The Diary Of Anne Frank Chanticleer Theater
2001 Hilary Williams (Musical) Violet Omaha Community Playhouse
2000 Rachel Lien The Miracle Worker Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 Hilary Williams The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Rachel Lien (Tie) Gypsy Bellevue Little Theatre
1998 Rachael Shukert (Tie) Quills Blue Barn Theatre
1997 Sarah Jane Brower Annie Warbucks Bellevue Little Theatre
1996 Anna Perilo Anything Goes Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 Laura Kasher West Side Story Dundee Dinner Theatre
1994 Christina Belford The Member Of The Wedding Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Katrina Markel Romeo And Juliet Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 Katrina Markel Our Town Bellevue Little Theatre
1991 Katey Deatherage The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 Heather Moser Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Allyson Falke Annie Upstairs Dinner Theatre
1988 Kelly Borer The Philadelphia Story Chanticleer Theater
Since 1978, awarded to the best ensemble of a comedy, drama, or musical production. This can include musical numbers, particular scenes, or groups of a cast.
2015 Photo Shoot Calendar Girls SNAP! Productions
2014 “One Day More” Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 The Train Scene The 39 Steps Blue Barn Theatre
2012 Curtain Call Lend Me A Tenor Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 “Monkeys and Playbills” [Title Of Show] The Candy Project
2010 “Freedom” Interpretive Dance Speech & Debate SNAP! Productions
2009 “Storm’s a Brewin'” The Great American Trailer Park Musical Broadstreet Theatre Company
2008 “Side by Side” Company Omaha Community Playhouse
2007 “Hot Monkey Love” Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 “Prologue: Ragtime” Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 The Fight Scene Killer Joe Baby D Productions
2004 “Be Our Guest” Beauty And The Beast B & D Productions
2003 “Sunday” Sunday In The Park With George Chanticleer Theater
2002 “Gee, Officer Krupke!” West Side Story Chanticleer Theater
2001 “In Pursuit of Excellence (The Snake)” Children Of Eden Bellevue Little Theatre
2000 “The Preacher and the Nurse” The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 The Dreamers The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 “We Are What We Are” La Cage Aux Folles Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 “Cool Cool Considerate Men” 1776 Bellevue Little Theatre
1996 “Our Favorite Son” The Will Rogers Follies Omaha Community Playhouse
1995 “Simon Zealots” Jesus Christ Superstar Bellevue Little Theatre
1994 The Three Chefs The Most Happy Fella Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 The Baseball Players Damm Yankees Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 * Not Awarded
1991 * Not Awarded
1990 * Not Awarded
1989 “Sit Down, John” 1776 Norton Theatre
1988 The Cast The Last Bus To Palookaville Circle Theatre
1987 The Axe Scene Noises Off Omaha Community Playhouse
1986 “Too Darn Hot” Kiss Me Kate Bellevue Little Theatre
1985 The Cast Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean Center Stage
1984 “Small House of Uncle Thomas” The King And I Omaha Community Playhouse
1983 Chorus of “Serenade” The Student Prince Norton Theatre
1982 “All that Jazz” Chicago Omaha Community Playhouse
1981 “Italian Street Song” Naughty Marietta Norton Theatre
1980 The Chorus H.M.S. Pinafore Norton Theatre
1979 Tap Dancers Mack And Mabel Iowa Western Community College
1978 The Jets West Side Story Chanticleer Theater
Since 1990, awarded to the best script which has had its first fully-realized production in Omaha. This includes scripts written by Omaha natives, but is not exclusive.
2015 The Other Sewing Circle Shelterbelt Theatre
2014 Voices from the Closet SNAP! Productions
2013 Recommended Reading For Girls Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Intelligentsia Shelterbelt Theatre
2011 My Occasion Of Sin Shelterbelt Theatre
2010 Sex – The Musical Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Fat Girlfriend: The Musical Shelterbelt Theatre
2008 The Day Omaha Exploded Shelterbelt Theatre
2007 The Princess And The Pee SNAP! Productions
2006 Defending Marriage Shelterbelt Theatre
2005 The Interrogation Of Miriam Of Nazareth Baby D Productions
2004 Marlin Perkins Under Glass Shelterbelt Theatre
2003 Ping Pong Diplomacy Shelterbelt Theatre
2002 Love Is Strange Shelterbelt Theatre
2001 Three The Hard Way SNAP! Productions
2000 How Ghetto Claus Funked Christmas Bad Rep Productions
1999 Psychobilly Jamboree Bad Rep Productions
1998 Back Door Neighbors Diner Theatre
1997 From Generation To Generation JMR Productions
1996 (Tie) Hair, Homework, And Other Traumas Omaha Theatre Company for Young People
1996 (Tie) Pooh Goes On An Expedition B & D Productions
1995 Love! At The Cafe Diner Theatre
1994 I Love Music Firehouse Dinner Theatre
1993 O Pioneers! Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Bates Cafe Circle Theatre
1991 Alice’s Curious Adventure Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 Starkweather Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1989, awarded to the best dance choreographer of a musical production.
2015 Melanie Walters Spamalot Omaha Community Playhouse
2014 Debbie Massey 42nd Street Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre
2013 Melanie Walters Legally Blonde: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Melanie Walters Alter Boyz Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Roxanne Nielsen Guys And Dolls Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Roxanne Nielsen Reefer Madness – The Musical Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Patrick Roddy The Great American Trailer Park Musical Broadstreet Theatre Company
2008 Patrick Roddy Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Patrick Roddy Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Roxanne Nielsen & Patrick Roddy Swing Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Karli Newman & Michal Simpson A Chorus Line Chanticleer Theater
2004 Michal Simpson & Wai Yim Cabaret SNAP! Productions
2003 Michal Simpson Company Dundee Dinner Theatre
2002 Michal Simpson West Side Story Chanticleer Theater
2001 Julian Wakefield Adair Children Of Eden Bellevue Little Theatre
2000 Joanne Cady & Roxanne Nielsen Crazy For You Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 Diane Turner Parker A Chorus Line Bellevue Little Theatre
1998 Roxanne Nielsen La Cage Aux Folles Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 Marsha Kaye Whoop-Dee-Doo! SNAP! Productions
1996 Roxanne Nielsen Leader Of The Pack Omaha Community Playhouse
1995 Julian Wakefield Adair Jesus Christ Superstar Bellevue Little Theatre
1994 Kathy Wheeldon Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Joanne Cady & Roxanne Nielsen A Day In Hollywood / A Night In The Ukraine Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Diane Turner Parker A Chorus Line Bellevue Little Theatre
1991 Joanne Cady Sophisticated Ladies Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 Joanne Cady Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Kathy Wheeldon The Rocky Horror Show Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1989, awarded to the best scenic design of a comedy, drama, or musical production.
2015 Matthew D. Hamel Cabaret Creighton University Theatre
2014 Jim Othuse Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Bill Van Deest Clybourne Park SNAP! Productions
2012 Steven L. Williams (Tie) A Streetcar Named Desire Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Steve Wheeldon (Tie) Lend Me A Tenor Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Robbie Jones Eurydice University of Nebraska at Omaha
2010 Martin Scott Marchitto Reefer Madness – The Musical Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Paul Pape Doubt: A Parable SNAP! Productions
2008 Bill Van Deest Seascape Blue Barn Theatre
2007 Bill Van Deest I Am My Own Wife SNAP! Productions
2006 Todd Brooks, Debbie Nelson, Jeff Nelson Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean SNAP! Productions
2005 Loyal Fairman Temporary Help Shelterbelt Theatre
2004 Carol Wisner Vieux Carre Blue Barn Theatre
2003 James Othuse Arsenic And Old Lace Omaha Community Playhouse
2002 Bill Van Deest Night Of The Iguana Blue Barn Theatre
2001 Michael Taylor-Stewart Bus Stop Chanticleer Theater
2000 Greg Higginbotham Blood Brothers Chanticleer Theater
1999 James Othuse The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 James Othuse Return To The Forbidden Planet Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 James Othuse Oliver! Omaha Community Playhouse
1996 Bryan McAdams Lend Me A Tenor Dundee Dinner Theatre
1995 James Othuse Frankenstein Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Steve Wheeldon Little Shop Of Horrors Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 James Othuse A Day In Hollywood / A Night In The Ukraine Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 James Othuse Brigadoon Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Todd Harrison Early One Evening At The Rainbow Bar & Grill Chanticleer Theater
1990 Steve Wheeldon All My Sons Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Steve Wheeldon The Rocky Horror Show Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1989, awarded to the best lighting design of a comedy, drama, or musical production.
2015 Carol Wisner Our Town Blue Barn Theatre
2014 Jim Othuse Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Carol Wisner The 39 Steps Blue Barn Theatre
2012 Carol Wisner Spring Awakening Blue Barn Theatre
2011 Steven L. Williams Dark Play, Or Stories For Boys University of Nebraska at Omaha
2010 Carol Wisner Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde Blue Barn Theatre
2009 L. Jane Spencer Bat Boy: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Ernie Gubbels The Little Dog Laughed SNAP! Productions
2007 Homero Vela I Am My Own Wife SNAP! Productions
2006 Tom Reardon The Rainmaker Bellevue Little Theatre
2005 Jerry R. Ditter Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol Stages of Omaha
2004 Tom Reardon Wait Until Dark Bellevue Little Theatre
2003 Michael Arch & Homero Vela A Piece Of My Heart Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Tom Reardon The Grass Harp Bellevue Little Theatre
2001 Ernie Gubbels Damn Yankees Chanticleer Theater
2000 Ernie Gubbels Blood Brothers Chanticleer Theater
1999 James Othuse The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Tom Bertino Man Of La Mancha Chanticleer Theater
1997 Tom Bertino The Fantasticks Chanticleer Theater
1996 Bob Knox The Pirates Of Penzance Chanticleer Theater
1995 James Othuse Frankenstein Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Tom Bertino Assassins Chanticleer Theater
1993 Steve Thompson Romeo And Juliet Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 Steve Thompson Our Town Bellevue Little Theatre
1991 James Othuse Big River Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 James Othuse Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Steve Wheeldon The Rocky Horrow Show Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1989, awarded to the best costume design of a comedy, drama, or musical production.
2015 Lydia Dawson Spamalot Omaha Community Playhouse
2014 Georgiann Regan Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Georgiann Regan The Wizard Of Oz Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Georgiann Regan The Fantasticks Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Georgiann Regan Guys and Dolls Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Jennifer Pool Reefer Madness: The Musical Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Lynne Ridge Bath Boy: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Kevin Steward Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Leslie Angeroth, Gary Bosanek, & Kevin Steward Eathing Raoule Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Bill Bohannon, Nancy Ross, Ron Osborn Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks SNAP! Productions
2005 Ron Osborn & Nancy Ross Kiss of the Spider Woman SNAP! Productions
2004 Dwayne Ibsen Beauty and the Beast B & D Productions
2003 Travis Halsey Sunday in the Park with George Chanticleer Theater
2002 Travis Halsey Splendora SNAP! Productions
2001 Sherri Geerdes The Kind and I Omaha Theatre Company for Young People
2000 Jill Anderson and Michael Hearn How Ghetto Claus Funked Christmas Bad Rep Productions
1999 Georgiann Regan The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Denise Ervin La Cage Aux Folles Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 John Gergel 1776 Bellevue Little Theatre
1996 Dwayne Ibsen The Pirates of Penzance Chanticleer Theater
1995 Joseph Miloni Frankenstein Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Vicki Dowling Sugar Bellevue Little Theatre
1993 Denise Ervin The Wiz Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Joseph Miloni & Amy Schmidt Amadeus Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Denise Ervin Hello, Dolly! Omaha Community Playhouse
1990 John Gergel Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 John Gergel The Rocky Horror Show Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 1989, awarded to the best sound design of a comedy, drama, or musical production.
2015 Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco Spamalot Omaha Community Playhouse
2014 Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Tim Burkhart The Wizard Of Oz Omaha Community Playhouse
2012 Martin Magnuson Bug Blue Barn Theatre
2011 Molly Welsh Shopping And F***ing Lilyhorn / Martin Productions
2010 Martin Magnuson Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Daena Schweiger The Great American Trailer Park Musical Broadstreet Theatre Company
2008 Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco South Pacific Omaha Community Playhouse
2007 Molly Welsh I Am My Own Wife SNAP! Productions
2006 Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Dave Podendorf Take Me Out SNAP! Productions
2004 Jeff Lively & Dave Podendorf The Who’s Tommy Shelterbelt Theatre
2003 Jeff Lively A Piece Of My Heart Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Don Nguyen Corpus Christi SNAP! Productions
2001 Dave Podendorf State Fair Chanticleer Theater
2000 Jeff Lively The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 Norm Filbert & Dave Podendorf Into The Woods Chanticleer Theater
1998 Tim Burkhart Return To The Forbidden Planet Omaha Community Playhouse
1997 Marya Lucca-Thyberg Greater Tuna Bellevue Little Theatre
1996 Tim Burkhart Leader Of The Pack Omaha Community Playhouse
1995 Tim Burkhart Frankenstein Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 Marty Magnuson Marvin’s Room Omaha Community Playhouse
1993 Barry Anderson The Manchurian Candidate Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Tim Burkhart Amadeus Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Scott Hayes Ten Little Indians Bellevue Little Theatre
1990 John Gibilisco Starkweather Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 Tim Burkhart The Rocky Horrow Show Omaha Community Playhouse
Since 2002, awarded to the best property design of a comedy, drama, or musical production.
2015 Amy Reiner American Buffalo Blue Barn Theatre
2014 Darin Kuehler Les Misérables Omaha Community Playhouse
2013 Amy Reiner RED Blue Barn Theatre
2012 Amy Reiner & Lynn Hazuka Ridge The Fantasticks Omaha Community Playhouse
2011 Amy Reiner A Thousand Clowns Omaha Community Playhouse
2010 Amy Reiner Death Of A Salesman Omaha Community Playhouse
2009 Melissa Linn The Great American Trailer Park Musical Broadstreet Theatre Company
2008 Donita Brooks, Jim Brooks, & Connie Fowler Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Rhonda Hall & Nancy Ross I Am My Own Wife SNAP! Productions
2006 Rhonda Hall Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean SNAP! Productions
2005 Lorie Obradovich Killer Joe Baby D Productions
2004 Rhonda Hall Visiting Mr. Green SNAP! Productions
2003 Jill Anderson, Jow Anderson, Keith Hart, Wes Clowers, Paula Clowers, Daniel Toberer, Susan Clement-Toberer, Hughston Walkinshaw Little Nelly’s Naughty Noel Blue Barn Theatre
2002 Rhonda Hall & Nancy Ross Splendora SNAP! Productions
Since 1998, awarded to a youth technician (18 or younger) in any capacity (stage crew, board operation, etc.). This could be awarded for work on a specific production or generally throughout the season.
2015 * Not Awarded
2014 Eric Cavanaugh
2013 * Not Awarded
2012 Geran Ramet
2011 Ashley Love
2010 Alex Fowler Barefoot In The Park Chanticleer Theater
2009 * Not Awarded
2008 Dusty Davis Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Raymond Barnes Lucky Stiff Bellevue Little Theatre
2006 Raymond Barnes Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Bellevue Little Theatre
2005 Kris Rutz Various Productions Chanticleer Theater
2004 Nick Titus The Who’s Tommy Shelterbelt Theatre
2003 Holly Fritz Jekyll And Hyde Stages of Omaha
2002 Tom Bertino, Jr. SNAP!Fest 2002 SNAP! Productions
2001 Jeremy Lubash Children Of Eden Bellevue Little Theatre
2000 Matt Fowler The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 Tom Bertino, Jr. Twelve Angry Men Chanticleer Theater
1998 Tom Bertino, Jr. Christopher Robin Grows Up B & D Productions
From 2002–2015, awarded to the best one-night or short-run special event. This may include staged readings, improvisational shows, variety events, or other short-run events theatrical in nature.
2015 Prince Max’s Trewly Awful Trip to the Desolat Interior Great Plains Theatre Conference
2014 Exit, Pursued By a Bear 21 & Over at OCP
2013 Enron 21 & Over at OCP
2012 End Days 21 & Over at OCP
2011 August: Osage County 21 & Over at OCP
2010 Ain’t Misbehavin’ Children’s Respite Care Center
2009 All Star Variety Show Merry Makers
2008 Some People: Great Songs Of The Musical Theatre Cabaret Theatre / North Side Christian Church / BroadStreet Theatre Company
2007 Why Do Women Get The Best Songs North Side Christian Church
2006 Hal France And Friends Blue Barn Theatre
2005 Love Letters Blue Barn Theatre
2004 Omahome Tim Siragusa, Roxanne Wach, Eddith Buis, Tom Swanson
2003 Nothin’ Like A Dame Little Apple Productions
2002 Who Will Love Me As I Am? Iris & Ruby Productions
From 1990–2014, awarded to the best one-act play, typically 30 minutes or less.
2014 Chekhov’s Gun (SX 18) Shelterbelt Theatre
2013 Sloppy Seconds (FSWL 12) Shelterbelt Theatre
2012 Milk Milk Lemonade SNAP! Productions
2011 Feeding Time At The Human House (FSWL 10) Shelterbelt Theatre
2010 Mrs. Jennings’ Sitter Shelterbelt Theatre
2009 Dressing Matilda Grande Olde Players
2008 Bankin’ On The Grand Shelterbelt Theatre
2007 Laundry And Bourbon Circle Theatre
2006 (Tie) Ilonely Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 (Tie) The Weather Report Shelterbelt Theatre
2005 Still Open All Night Shelterbelt Theatre
2004 Open All Night Shelterbelt Theatre
2003 Sad Money Shelterbelt Theatre
2002 West Omaha Soul Sucker Shelterbelt Theatre
2001 The Omaha Effect Blue Barn Theatre
2000 Walter’s Big Adventure SNAP! Productions
1999 The Actor’s Nightmare SNAP! Productions
1998 Together Alone Track Lighting Productions
1997 Country Porch Eulogy RSVP Productions
1996 In Bocca Di Lupa Blue Barn Theatre
1995 Black Comedy Omaha Community Playhouse
1994 (Tie) The Music Cure Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre Company
1994 (Tie) Why I Live At The P.O. Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre Company
1993 Safe Sex SNAP! Productions
1992 Country Porch Eulogy RSVP Productions
1991 The Lady Of Larkspur Lotion Creighton University Theatre
1990 Ninja Cafe Circle Theatre
From 1990–2013, awarded to the best musical director of a musical production (i.e. directing the instrumantal and vocal music).
2013 Keith Hart Next To Normal SNAP! Productions
2012 Mitch Fuller Spring Awakening Blue Barn Theatre
2011 Amanda Miller [Title Of Show] The Candy Project
2010 Mitch Fuller Reefer Madness – The Musical Blue Barn Theatre
2009 Jim Boggess Bat Boy: The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2008 Todd Brooks Zanna Don’t! SNAP! Productions
2007 Nancy Curry Eating Raoul Shelterbelt Theatre
2006 Jim Boggess Ragtime – The Musical Omaha Community Playhouse
2005 Jim Boggess A Man Of No Importance Omaha Community Playhouse
2004 Mitch Fuller Cabaret SNAP! Productions
2003 Lynne Marie Boyd Sunday In The Park With George Chanticleer Theater
2002 Rod Carlson Splendora SNAP! Productions
2001 Jim Boggess Violet Omaha Community Playhouse
2000 Rod Carlson The Last Session SNAP! Productions
1999 Jim Boggess The Secret Garden Omaha Community Playhouse
1998 Jerry Gray Hello, Dolly! B & D Productions
1997 Lynne Marie Boyd The Fantasticks Chanticleer Theater
1996 Jerry Gray The Pirates Of Penzance Chanticleer Theater
1995 Kurt Kelley Falsettos SNAP! Productions
1994 Lynne Marie Boyd Assassins Chanticleer Theater
1993 Jonathan Cole Fiddler On The Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
1992 Jonathan Cole Brigadoon Omaha Community Playhouse
1991 Jerry Gray Ruddigore Norton Theatre
1990 John J. Bennett Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
From 1976–2002, awarded to the best comedy or drama production. This was later broken into the Outstanding Comedy Production Award and Outstanding Drama Production Award.
2002 Corpus Christi SNAP! Productions
2001 Wit Blue Barn Theatre
2000 Gross Indecency: The Three Trials Of Oscar Wilde Omaha Community Playhouse
1999 Twelve Angry Men Chanticleer Theater
1998 The Boys In The Band SNAP! Productions
1997 Amadeus Chanticleer Theater
1996 The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker Chanticleer Theater
1995 Steel Magnolias Chanticleer Theater
1994 Jeffrey SNAP! Productions
1993 Romeo And Juliet Bellevue Little Theatre
1992 To Kill A Mockingbird Center Stage
1991 Ten Little Indians Bellevue Little Theatre
1990 Starkweather Omaha Community Playhouse
1989 The Diviners Omaha Community Playhouse
1988 Torch Song Trilogy Omaha Workshop Theatre
1987 Noises Off Omaha Community Playhouse
1986 Tom Jones Omaha Community Playhouse
1985 Come Back To The 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean Center Stage
1984 Witness For The Prosecution Norton Theatre
1983 (Tie) Fifth Of July Creighton University Theatre
1983 (Tie) Ten Little Indians Norton Theatre
1982 Whose Life Is It Anyway? Omaha Community Playhouse
1981 Come Back, Little Sheba Norton Theatre
1980 The Shadow Box Omaha Community Playhouse
1979 Equus Chanticleer Theater
1978 A Texas Trilogy Omaha Community Playhouse
1977 The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit Omaha Community Playhouse
1976 Sleuth Omaha Community Playhouse
From 1968–1975, awarded to the best comedy, drama, or musical production. This was later broken into the Best Comedy / Drama Production Award and Outstanding Musical Production Award.
1975 That Championship Season Omaha Community Playhouse
1974 Vivat! Vivat Regina! Omaha Community Playhouse
1973 1776 Omaha Community Playhouse
1972 Fiddler On The Roof Chanticleer Theater
1971 Man Of La Mancha Omaha Community Playhouse
1970 (Tie) The Apple Tree Omaha Community Playhouse
1970 (Tie) Royal Hunt Of The Sun Omaha Community Playhouse
1969 A Delicate Balance Omaha Community Playhouse
1968 The Amorous Flea Omaha Community Playhouse
From 1968–1974, awarded to the best lead actor of a comedy, drama, or musical production. This was later broken into the Outstanding Lead Actor – Musical Award and Outstanding Lead Actor – Comedy / Drama Award.
1974 Bill Hutson Richard III Omaha Community Playhouse
1973 Tom Wees 1776 Omaha Community Playhouse
1972 James Engdahl Fiddler On The Roof Chanticleer Theater
1971 Dick Mueller Man Of La Mancha Omaha Community Playhouse
1970 George Heiring Royal Hunt Of The Sun Omaha Community Playhouse
1969 George Heiring The Lion In Winter Chanticleer Theater
1968 Orvel Milder Luv Omaha Community Playhouse
From 1968–1974, awarded to the best lead actress of a comedy, drama, or musical production. This was later broken into the Outstanding Lead Actress – Musical Award and Outstanding Lead Actress – Comedy / Drama Award.
1974 Ann Saville Vivat! Vivat Regina! Omaha Community Playhouse
1973 Phyllis Harris A Streetcar Named Desire Chanticleer Theater
1972 Mrs. Merle Moores Forty Carats Omaha Community Playhouse
1971 Eunice Denenberg Little Me Chanticleer Theater
1970 Mrs. Donald Nogg The Apple Tree Omaha Community Playhouse
1969 Diane Casker Wait Until Dark Omaha Community Playhouse
1968 Louise Filbert Gypsy Omaha Community Playhouse
From 1968–1975, awarded to the best supporting actor of a comedy, drama, or musical production. This was later broken into the Outstanding Supporting Actor – Musical Award and Outstanding Supporting Actor – Comedy / Drama Award.
1975 Warren Zweibach That Championship Season Omaha Community Playhouse
1974 Tom Honer Anything Goes Omaha Community Playhouse
1973 Al Dimauro Child’s Play Omaha Community Playhouse
1972 Jack Frost Forty Carats Omaha Community Playhouse
1971 George Heiring Man Of La Mancha Omaha Community Playhouse
1970 Tom Wees My Fair Lady Omaha Community Playhouse
1969 Dick Johnson Tea And Sympathy Chanticleer Theater
1968 David Anderson Generation Omaha Community Playhouse
From 1968–1975, awarded to the best supporting actress of a comedy, drama, or musical production. This was later broken into the Outstanding Supporting Actress – Musical Award and Outstanding Supporting Actress – Comedy / Drama Award.
1975 Joan Hennecke Interview Omaha Community Playhouse
1974 Pegi Stommes The Philadelphia Story Omaha Community Playhouse
1973 Dorothy Davitt Cabaret Omaha Community Playhouse
1972 Vivian Lindley Forty Carats Omaha Community Playhouse
1971 Mary Jane Mueller Man Of La Mancha Omaha Community Playhouse
1970 Mrs. James Williams My Fair Lady Omaha Community Playhouse
1969 Harriet Olson A Delicate Balance Omaha Community Playhouse
1968 Ruth Davis The Little Foxes Omaha Community Playhouse